Cassandra Wilson @ The Shrine tonight

June 15, 2007

Jazz songstress Cassandra Wilson is holding her after-Summer Stage-party at the Shrine in Harlem tonight. Come hang out if you got nothing better to do. Shoot, there’s no cover charge so what you got to lose? :-). See you tonight, if not you all have a great week-end ;-). Below is a clip of Cassandra doing a cover of Bob Marley’s Redemption song.

Advertisements

Bon Appetit “a l’Africaine”

June 12, 2007

Summer should be all about fun and I have decided to do just that this year. See, a week ago I started following Tim Ferriss now popular diet, which basically consists of eating slow carbs, vegetables and legumes etc in various combinations. I’m hoping I can shed the targeted 20 lbs (hopefully more) by the end of the summer. You can read all about it here. The coolest thing about this diet is that after almost a week of healthy eating, you get rewarded with one day off:-D. Yes 24 hours of indulging in the guiltiest of culinary pleasures, talk about an ‘all you can eat’ buffet uh lol. Although my first day off was okay (it consisted of ingurgitating crepes and home made cookies), I’ve decided from now on to use that day to experience all the African cuisine the Big Apple has to offer. That’s right, if you ever wondered what in the world they eat in Ethiopia or Zambia for instance, wonder no more:-D because by summer’s end I’ll probably give you an answer (Senegalese dish here already), at least I hope I will. Evidently I may not find an Angolan restaurant in New York for instance so I’ll do with whatever African restaurant I can find. In some cases, say Congolese cuisine, I might cook (ok maybe I’ll just ask my mother) a popular dish myself. Voila, stay tuned for my Sunday entries and bon appetit 😉


Pilgrimage to Africa for all of African descent

May 31, 2007

African continentOne not so absurd idea has been lingering in my mind for some time now, and it’s that of a once-in-a lifetime pilgrimage to Africa for all persons of African descent. I believe this would be a great opportunity for all to acknowledge their roots. Even hip-hop superstar Jay-Z – who visited the continent last year during his Water for Life Tour – was quoted as saying that “you have to go and understand what’s going on and embrace your people”. A pilgrimage would also be beneficial in that it could help see things in perspective and familiarize the pilgrims to the realities of Africa. You’ll agree with me that most Americans know very little about the Africa (no wonder it’s called the forgotten continent), fine but see, that ignorance is kind of hurtful coming from a Black American. I suppose being of the same skin color and all, lots of us Africans make the mistake of assuming that we share the same connection to the Motherland, but the truth is we do not always. I’ve had my share of silly questions as I am sure you did also (by the way we find that stuff on National Geographic equally f@%#ing amazing as did you! I mean I never knew there were so many pygmies running around the bushes in DR Congo for instance:-D). I suppose it’s like Bob Marley said “If you knew your history, you would know where you’re coming from” (from the song Buffalo Soldiers), and what’s better than a trip Home for a refresher course of history. It will be entirely a personal decision to do this but I hope that one day Black Americans (anybody of African descent really) see this once-in-a lifetime trip with the same religious importance that Muslims or Christians accord to the pilgrimage in their Holy Lands. I can’t wait to see some Black activist pushing this idea;-D.

Photo source: Africaspeaks.com


Ten Things every African in New York should do before death

May 30, 2007

to-do.jpgAfter stumbling upon some ‘top ten things’ articles here and there (and some of them were pretty retarded), I’m taking it upon myself to write yet another one (yay, aren’t you thrilled you little buggers:-D), but this time putting it in the context of Africans living in NY, or the US (where applicable), heck you don’t even have to be African really, just possess common sense. The list that follows may seriously impact you and perhaps bring upon felicity (can you hear me laugh?) in your life, so go ahead and do those things because Papa Shongo said so…

10. Play the lottery, both the New York Lottery and the Green Card Lottery that is. Getting rich and a permanent resident card? Damn, talk about getting papers!

9. Work with your own social security card (get your ‘papiers’ straight damn it)

8. Tape your wallet to your forehead if you live in a ‘hot’ neighborhood. This is so the Police can clearly distinguish between your fake Fendi wallet and a gun. Failure to do this may result in your death (ironic considering the title of this post and all :-)).

7. Find a Senegalese restaurant and order thiebou djeun, seriously.

6. Go to 28th street and Broadway (you know, that ‘underground’ spot with top notch surveillance equipment and stuff) to shop for as many imported designer goods as possible (they got crazy deals on Diesel jeans! Some argue that those might be counterfeit but they’re just jealous :-/).

5. Get a second wife: Everybody’s doing it, well at least half of the West Africans in Harlem and the Bronx. Oh please don’t act like you don’t know…just kidding but you might to read this NY Times article on polygamy.

4. Start a business. If all else fails, open a West African hair salon, send one of the ladies working for you at the train station to harass future clientèle with chants of: “hair braiding miss?” There’s gotta be money in this, have you ever visited one those salons in Harlem? Constantly packed!

3. Invest in a property: that’s right; a house is always a good asset to have, anywhere in the universe (except maybe on Pluto).

2. Get an education: make sure you do this by your 50th birthday please. There’s just something not admirable about a dude driving a taxi cab or baby sitting for 30 years. Go to school and become an astronaut or something, prove to the world that you can be much more.

1. GO BACK! I’ll let you meditate on this one…


Practice ya moves…

May 24, 2007

Nothing special to do this week-end in the Big Apple, aight come party then, but you better come prepared lol. Get your Soukouss and Coupé-Décalé moves on lock, check out the videos below for inspiration. See y’all this Saturday @ LAVA GINA or The Shrine maybe ;-D.

Soukouss aka Lingala aka whatever you wanna call it.

Coupé-Décalé aka…man I don’t know, there’s so many variations out there lol.